Privacy Policy

At TaxTron, we respect your concerns about the privacy of any information you supply to us. We believe that your personal information deserves protection and that all companies are responsible for maintaining the integrity and security of their Internet Web sites and their software applications. Please be assured that we will never share, sell, or rent your personal information to anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law.

Objective & scope of Privacy Policy

TAXTRON is committed to providing reliable, timely, and accurate income tax returns to its customers across Canada. Consistent with the Canada Standards Act Privacy code, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and other applicable law, TAXTRON is dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality with respect to the personal information it collects from its customers.

This Privacy Policy governs personal information collected from our customers for the purposes of completing and filing income tax returns. It does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined, or information that is available from a public source, such as a telephone directory.

This Privacy Policy applies to all TAXTRON employees and contracted employees. Using contractual or other arrangements, TAXTRON will ensure agents, contractors and third party service providers, who may receive personal information in the course of providing services to TAXTRON as part of TAXTRON’s delivery of services, protect the personal information in a manner consistent with the principles set out in this Privacy Policy.

If a question arises regarding access to your personal information held by TAXTRON, or there is a concern about the manner in which TAXTRON collects, uses, retains and discloses your personal information as one of TAXTRON’s clients, please contact:

Jake Anand
Chief Privacy Officer
TAXTRON
2292 Islington Ave,
Etobicoke, Ontario M9W 3W8
Email: jake@taxtron.ca
Phone: (416) 491-0333

Information entered into TaxTron Software

The only communication between the TaxTron software and the TaxTron website is the registration of your license in our database that uses a unique Tax Return ID based on information that you provide in the License Registration window. At no time does TaxTron use this data.

Your tax return file is sent to the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) through a secure web browser session.

TaxTron is not directly involved in this communication other than opening your web browser to the CRA Netfile site and providing you with the necessary information to complete the transaction.

At no time does TaxTron send any of your private information to any other computers.

TaxTron and its publisher, treat your personal and financial information as private and yours alone.

TaxTron Fundamental Commitments

TaxTron is a member of TFEC association. TaxTron abides by federal legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as comparable provincial legislation in some provinces.

Without explicit permission, TaxTron will not sell, publish or share Canadian tax data entrusted to us by a customer that identifies the customer or any person.

  • TaxTron has in place privacy programs and policies to safeguard the personal information of their clients
  • TaxTron protects personal information, whether stored in physical or electronic format, through appropriate security measures in accordance with law and best practices.
  • TaxTron has Appointed a senior privacy officer.
  • TaxTron implements annual employee training in privacy and security.
  • TaxTron obtains informed consent from clients before personal information can be shared with any third party.
  • TaxTron collects only personal information required for the identified purpose (e.g., filing a tax return) and limit its use to that purpose.
  • TaxTron keeps personal information of clients as accurate, complete, and up to date as possible.
  • TaxTron ensures that all tax filing software offerings are certified by CRA on an annual basis.
  • TaxTron safeguards to protect electronic systems from hacking, illegal intrusions, viruses, and phishing.
  • TaxTron grants clients the right to request access to their personal information, review its accuracy and completeness, and request corrections.
  • TaxTron includes information about their privacy policies along with contact information for their senior privacy officers on their websites.
  • TaxTron works on an ongoing basis with the CRA and RQ to ensure that online filing remains safe and secure.
  • TaxTron participates in an industry-wide Privacy and Security Committee to review these commitments, collective policies, and practices and, on an ongoing basis, work with tax administrators, government privacy and security authorities, and relevant outside experts to fine-tune industry approaches.